Freedom First Society
[…] The federal government (properly) took no action against those states because it was common knowledge that the people were answerable for their religious lives, and other private affairs, only to state authority, except with regard to powers which the Constitution specifically delegated to the federal government.

The clearly designated purpose of the Bill of Rights was never questioned until 1868 when the Fourteenth Amendment was adopted. Section 1 of that amendment declares: “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”

The language of Section 1 was unnecessary because due process is already guaranteed by the Fifth Amendment, and the other basic rights are guaranteed by every state constitution.